Proposition 8 and California's Schoolchildren: A Primer on Falsehoods
[…] I have a child in high school. Her female teacher told her class that if Prop 8 does NOT pass, she will marry her sister. Her sister does not have health insurance, the teacher does. This IS an example of things to come, this IS how people are thinking, she can't be the only one. I don't see the educational value of her telling this to her students, other than to shock them with some of the results if Prop 8 does not pass. I HOPE & PRAY PROP 8 DOES PASS.
To those who are afraid if Prop 8 does pass and will include incest and polygamy, those are already in the law (Family Code Section 297) and this will have no change in it. It states that they can have a domestic relationship if:
(2) Neither person is married to someone else or is a member of another domestic partnership with someone else that has not been terminated, dissolved, or adjudged a nullity. (polygamy)
(3) The two persons are not related by blood in a way that would prevent them from being married to each other in this state. (incest)
I pray that prop 8 passes and people are able to see the truth passed the lies NO ON PROP 8 are saying.
In listening to some of the "NO on 8 ads" I note that the book in the "Yes ad" about "a prince and a prince" is already a standard text in many California schools. So why bother?